Terms & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

Weekendel is NOT acting as an employment agency.

By requesting or accepting our services or using our information you accept and agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions, which apply to all dealings between Weekendel (“we” or “us” as appropriate) relating to the business described in the Terms and override any terms proposed by you unless we agree to such terms in writing.

These Terms constitute the contract between Weekendel and the Client and are deemed to be accepted by the Client by virtue of the earliest of signature, electronic acceptance (through registration on the Website or by email) or the placing of any order.

The Terms of Use are split into the terms governing the website and the services provided by Weekendel.

Terms of use for the website

This website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Weekendel Startup @ Virgin StartUps, Battleship Building, 179 Harrow Road London, W2 6NB.

The Site is intended for use by employers (“Clients”) and candidates (“Candidates”).

Users of the Site are asked to read the terms of business carefully before committing usage of the Site.

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Site belong to Weekendel.

The information on the Site may be updated from time to time.

Weekendel hereby excludes any warranties (whether expressed or implied) or any other assurances as to the operation, quality, accuracy, efficacy, completeness, performance, timelessness, or fitness for any particular purpose, or functionality of the Site. Furthermore, it is accepted that access to the Site may be interrupted, restricted or delayed, at any time, for any reason.

Weekendel hereby excludes any warranties (whether expressed or implied) or any other assurances as to the quality, accuracy, efficacy, completeness, performance, timelessness, or fitness for any particular purpose of any of the jobs or content of the material appearing on the Site, including (but not necessarily limited to) any Curriculum Vitae of an Applicant or any description of a client which may be contained in the Site.

Weekendel will not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for any consequential loss or loss of business opportunities or projects, or loss of profits) howsoever arising and tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the Site, or any of its contents, or from any action or omission taken as a result of using the Site or any such contents.

Weekendel accepts no responsibility for the content or accuracy of any such Curriculum Vitae.

Weekendel makes no warranty that the contents of the Site are free from infection by bugs or any other element which has contaminating or destructive properties and Weekendel shall have no liability in respect thereof.

The Site contains links to external, third party sites located on servers which are maintained by third parties, but Weekendel has no control over such third party sites and therefore no control over their content. Accordingly, information that may be accessed from the Site via hypertext link is available solely on the basis that Weekendel disclaims all responsibility or liability (including for negligence) in respect of any of the material contained on or accessible from such sites and servers.

Where part of the Site contains advertising and other material submitted to Weekendel by third parties, it is understood and accepted that it is those advertisers solely who are responsible for ensuring that such advertisements and other material so submitted for inclusion on the Site comply with all relevant laws and regulations. Although acceptance of advertisements on the Site is subject to the terms and conditions of Weekendel (which terms and conditions are available on request). Weekendel will take no responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in advertising materials and does not accept liability in respect of any of them.

Weekendel, reserves the right to edit any job advert information and exclude members who do not comply.

The contents of the Site are governed by English law and users agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts with respect to any issue which may arise.

Terms of Business for the service provided by Weekendel

  1. Services & Fees

    On receipt of a job listing add-on from Clients, Weekendel will e-mail a confirmation to check advertising categories, job specification and location within two working days of receiving you initial job listing notification. Our fee is collected on the immediate purchase of any of the packages we the Site offers. Purchase of job listing add-on are made only and payment is either taken through PayPal or Card, using Stripe services.

  2. Employment Business Regulations (2003)

    Weekendel is a job board & advertising service and it operates outside the Employment Business Regulations 2003. Clients acknowledge it is their sole responsibility to take such action as you deem necessary to ensure a Candidate’s suitability for Engagement. Clients also acknowledge it is their responsibility to check as to the suitability of each Candidate and take up any references provided by such Candidate before engaging a Candidate. Clients are solely responsible for obtaining work permits and/or such other permission to work as may be required, for the arrangement of medical examinations and/or investigations into the medical history of Candidate, and satisfying any medical and other requirements, qualifications or permission required by law of the country in which Candidate is engaged to work. You agree that Weekendel shall have no liability in respect of the acts or omissions of any Candidate and that you are solely responsible for the selection of Candidates and the offering of Engagements.

  3. Candidate Data

    With each application by a Candidate, the details of the Candidate, is provided to by the Candidate. We provide no warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of such Candidate Data. You agree to use Candidate data for the sole purpose of finding and selecting individuals to fill your own job vacancies and for no other purpose whatsoever. You acknowledge that the Candidate Data considered to be personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and that you are responsible for ensuring your compliance with the Act. In particular, you shall ensure that the employment of appropriate operational and technical measures to protect the security and confidentiality of such personal data. It is a condition of Weekendel’s supply of Service that you will not:
    – Supply, sell or license Candidate Data (or any copies thereof) to any other person or affiliate Contact a Candidate or make or allow any use of the information about those individuals, other than for the purpose of finding suitable candidates for specific job vacancies.
    – You agree to deal fairly and professionally with Candidates and to comply with all anti-discrimination and employment legislation including but not limited to the Sex Discrimination Act 1975, the Race Relations Act 1976, The Employment Equality (Age) Regulations 2006 and The Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
    – You hereby agree to indemnify Weekendel against any loss or damage, howsoever occurring, sustained by Weekendel as a result of any breach by you.

  4. Liability

    You are responsible for the content of the job description, person specification and supporting text and will indemnify Weekendel against any claim, loss, liability, expense and/or damage (“Losses”) in connection therewith.

    Weekendel shall not be liable under any circumstances for any loss, expense, damage, delay, costs or compensation (whether direct, indirect or consequential) that may be suffered or incurred by you:

    For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in these Terms seeks to limit or exclude Weekendel’s liability for (i) fraud or other criminal act, (ii) personal injury or death caused by the negligence of Weekendel’s employees in connection with the performance of their duties hereunder or by defects in any service supplied pursuant to this Agreement, or (iii) any other liability that cannot be excluded by law.
    Weekendel reserves the right in its sole and absolute discretion to refuse to register a vacancy or withdraw a vacancy at any time without reason. Examples of job listings that may be removed include (but are not limited to) the following:
    Job listings Weekendel considers illegal, inappropriate or fraudulent.
    Job listings which directly or indirectly require or ask for application or registration fees.
    Job listings which advertise franchise, pyramid, network marketing or “get-rich-quick” schemes.

  5. VAT

    All fees are exclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT). VAT will be charged at the applicable rate.

  6. Law & Practice

    All These Terms are governed by the law of England and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

Privacy Policy

Weekendel is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The following policy is written in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and describes the type of personal data we collect, how we use it and store it, with whom we share it and the rights and choices you have regarding your data and our use of it.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Your contact information, information contained within your resume or C.V and information you provide regarding your career interests, and qualifications. If required by employers, we may collect and process additional personal data including; nationality, passport, work visas/ right to work permits and employer references. We collect and process all data in compliance with all applicable legislation.

We do NOT share any personal data with third party organisations without your explicit consent.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

If you have registered your CV on any of the job listings:

  • To contact you about future jobs that may be of interest
  • To assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for future roles
  • To match your details with job vacancies
  • To answer your enquiries
  • To subscribe to job alerts
  • To maintain a working business relationship

If you have applied for a specific advertised job listing:

  • For further contact about the role
  • The administration of your application
  • For the purpose of assessing your suitability, qualification and skills
  • After speaking with you; to submit your CV and personal data to the prospective employer
  • To answer your enquiries
  • To obtain and pass on references
  • To subscribe to job alerts
  • To maintain a working business relationship

Storing your data

You have the “right to be forgotten”, which means that you can request us to delete and stop processing your data at any time.

  • Any request should be emailed to hello @ weekendel.com and should include your full name and email address, alternatively you can delete your account yourself in your dashboard and all your data will be removed from our systems.
  • Requests sent will be actioned within 14 days and will include us removing all your data from our systems.
  • Please note, that by doing this, we cannot guarantee that in the future, any data which we obtain from third parties will not result in your data being re-added to our systems.

By doing either of these, you will be withdrawn from all active applications.

Accessing and updating your personal data

You are entitled to view and retrieve the personal data we store about you. You are also entitled to update or rectify any missing, out of date or incorrect information we hold about you. Any requests for this should be emailed to hello @ weekendel.com and should include your full name and email address. Any requests will be actioned within 14 days.

Where we store your data

Your personal data is stored on a secure database and secured via password protected on servers and PCs only accessed by the Weekendel team.

As of right now we do not have a mailing list or newsletter system.

Your rights and choices

You have a right to complain to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Terms & Policy Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy without any prior warning. Any changes we make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website.

Cookies

To make our website work properly, we sometimes use cookies. Most other websites do this too.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and display preferences) so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Why and how do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website to collect information such as your computer’s IP address, operating system and browser type, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We use this information:

  • To remember your actions, to make it easier for you to use the website – for example, to log in or apply for jobs.
  • For statistical purposes, to analyse website performance – for example, how many people are coming to the website, which other sites they come from, how often and to which pages. The information enables us to provide a more relevant and effective service.
  • In addition, third party companies who sell and provide advertisements may make use of cookies for the purpose of serving and targeting advertisements more effectively.

We will not use cookies for any purpose other than the ones stated above. We never use cookies to identify or contact you.

Can you disable cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies at any time – for details, see aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you do this, you may make our website less easy to use. For example, you may not be able to access your account or apply for jobs.